ROLL OF PAST PRESIDENT’S

YEAR

PRESIDENT

SHOWGROUND

1891 – 1899 Richard Ovey Esq Hernes
1900 Col Sir W T Makins Bt Rotherfield Court
1901 Leonard Noble Esq Harpsden Court
1902 R H C Harrison Shiplake Court
1903 Sir R T Hermon-Hodge Bt MP Wyfold Court
1904 W D Mackenzie Esq & Martin J Sutton Esq Henley Park
1905 R L Ovey Esq Hernes
1906 C A Scott-Murray Esq Mill End Farm
1906 C A Scott-Murray Esq Mill End Farm
1907 G Talfour Inman Esq Highmore Hall
1908 Hon W F D Smith MP Remenham Farm
1909 Sir W F G F Phillimore Bt The Coppice, Shiplake
1910 R H C Harrison Esq Shiplake Court
1911 Richard L Ovey Esq Hernes
1912 Sir Charles Henry Bt MP Parkwood
1913 Robert Fleming Esq Joyce Grove, Nettlebed
1914 – 1918

Abandoned owing to the Great War

 
1919 Lt Col Richard L Ovey DSO Hernes
1920 Lord Camoys Stonor
1921 R H Mardon Esq Haileywood
1922 The Rt Hon Viscount Hambleden Remenham Farm
1923 George Shorland Esq Sheephouse Farm
1924 Sir Henry Barber Bt Waterman’s Field
1925 Brig Gen Sir Douglas Dawson GCVO KCB CBE Sheephouse Farm
1926 R H Mardon Esq Haileywood
1927 Lord Phillimore The Coppice, Shiplake
1928 Lord Phillimore Remenham Farm
1929 Lady Camoys Dry Leas, Henley
1930 Lt Col Richard L Ovey DSO Dry Leas, Henley
1931 H F Fuller Esq Dry Leas, Henley
1932 R H Mardon Esq Haileywood
1933 The Rt Hon Viscount Hambleden Greenlands
1934 William Lee Esq Dry Leas, Henley
1935 Major W R D Mackenzie Fawley Court
1936 Col H A Micklem Upper Culham Court
1937 R H Mardon Esq Haileywood
1938 Arthur G Cousins Esq Manor Farm, Bix
1939 Sir Campbell Rhodes (Show cancelled due to WWII) Upper Culham Farm
1940 – 1945 Abandoned owing to WWII  
1946 F Malcolm Bond Esq Dry Leas, Henley
1947 Rt Hon Viscount Hambleden Greenlands
1948 Brig H P Crosland CBE MC TD DL Satwell Spinneys
1949 Henry Wynmalen Esq Upper Culham Farm
1950 Lt Col Peter Fleming OBE Joyce Grove, Nettlebed
1951 Major W R D Mackenzie Fawley Court
1952 Lady Brunner (Show cancelled due to Foot & Mouth) Greys Court
1953 F E Doble Esq Fawley Court
1954 Lady Brunner Greys Court
1955 Gilbert Edgar Esq Mill End Farm
1956 R J B Gubbins Esq Peppard
1957 William Lee Esq Upper Culham
1958 Lord Rathcreeden Upper Culham
1959 Viscount Hambleden Upper Culham
1960 Col The Hon R Phillimore OBE Marlow Road Fields
1961 R E McAlpine Esq Marlow Road Fields
1962 J H Cridlan Esq Marlow Road Fields
1963 R A P Todd Esq Marlow Road Fields
1964 Brig H P Crosland CBE MC TD DL Marlow Road Fields
1965 E M Behrens Esq Marlow Road Fields
1966 J E Chalcraft Esq Marlow Road Fields
1967 Col S W Green OBE Marlow Road Fields
1968 R C Yablon Esq Marlow Road Fields
1969 Mrs Henry Wynmalen Marlow Road Fields
1970 D A R Tovey Esq Marlow Road Fields
1971 F E Doble Esq Marlow Road Fields
1972 Miss Barbara Hamilton Marlow Road Fields
1973 Gilbert Edgar Esq CBE Marlow Road Fields
1974 R S Green Esq Marlow Road Fields
1975 Richard Ovey Esq Marlow Road Fields
1976 P A Hannen Esq Marlow Road Fields
1977 Lord Remnant Marlow Road Fields
1978 R H J Nias Esq Marlow Road Fields
1979 Michael Colston Esq Lower Bolney Farm
1980 R Clempson Esq Lower Bolney Farm
1981 V Hoare Nairne Esq Mill End Farm
1982 J de Courcy Ling Esq CBE Mill End Farm
1983 Major George Thorne MC ERD DL Mill End Farm
1984 Philip Dunn Esq Mill End Farm
1985 Lady Alvingham Mill End Farm
1986 Roland Harris Esq Mill End Farm
1987 Martyn Arbib Esq Mill End Farm
1988 Viscountess Hambleden Mill End Farm
1989 Michael Houdret Esq Mill End Farm
1990 Donald J Dawes Esq Mill End Farm
1991 Richard Ovey Esq Mill End Farm
1992 The Hon Francis Phillimore Mill End Farm
1993 Stephen Hart Esq Mill End Farm
1994 G John White Esq JP Mill End Farm
1995 Jim Coles Esq Mill End Farm
1996 Brian Doble Esq Bockmer Farm
1997 Raymond Monbiot Esq CBE Bockmer Farm
1998 & 1999 Michael Green Esq Greenlands Farm
2000 Mrs Marion Bowden Greenlands Farm
2001 Norman Grundon Esq Greenlands Farm
2002 Ian Victor Smith Esq Greenlands Farm
2003 Mrs Gaie Scouller Greenlands Farm
2004 Major General Lord Alvingham CBE DL Greenlands Farm
2005 Richard Biffa Esq Greenlands Farm
2006 David V Palmer Esq DL Greenlands Farm
2007 Philip Chamberlain Esq Greenlands Farm
2008 Aubrey Adams Esq Greenlands Farm
20092010

2011

2012

Vaughan Williams EsqSir William McAlpine BT

Mrs Kate Grimond

Mr Andrew Ingram MBE

Greenlands FarmGreenlands Farm

Greenlands Farm

Greenlands Farm